NY B89415 October 9, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B89415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.7000 Mr. John M. Kuprion UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 1930 Bishop Lane Louisville, KY 40218 RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables from Mexico Dear Mr. Kuprion: In your letter dated September 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four specific items in question. Part Numbers 08J5974, 08J6493 and 51H9393 are insulated electrical cables with plug and socket type connectors at each end of the cables. These are used for external connection between various components of a PC. Part Number 06F2874 consists of a wiring harness with a plug type connector at one end and various socket type connectors at the ends of the harness segments. This type of harness appears to be used internally in a PC. The applicable tariff provision for these four models of cables will be 8544.51.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division