PD B89388 October 10, 1997 CLA-2.1B:FO:E14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo basket with handle from the Philippines Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request was made on a red basket made of bamboo. The basket is made of interwoven flat strips of bamboo and features an arching handle attached to its sides. It is approximately 5 inches in height and 6 inches in width. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the bamboo basket will be 4202.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags of vegetable plaiting materials, whether or not lined: of bamboo: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4406.10.0900, HTS, which are products of Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan