NY B89386 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 B89386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic picture frame from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an oblong-shape glazed ceramic picture frame which measures approximately 7 1/2 inches long by 5 1/2 inches wide. It features, on the exterior, a heart-shape cutout that is surrounded by a floral-like design and possesses, at the posterior, a movable cardboard-like stand. The applicable subheading for the ceramic picture frame will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division