NY B89383 October 16, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B89383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Paula Reeder Lava Enterprises, Inc. 131 West 33rd Street National City, CA 91950 RE: The tariff classification of Aromassage Pyramid Candle from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated September 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a candle molded in the shape of a pyramid and measures approximately 3 3/4" at the base and 3 3/4" in height. In your literature, you indicate that the Aromassage candles will be imported and sold in six aromatherapy fragrances: rosemary, spanish marjorium, rose, ylang-ylang, orange and lavender. The corresponding colors are: blue, green, pink, black, orange and purple. The applicable subheading for the candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division