NY B89381 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 B89381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Ms. Judith A. Schechter Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue 24th Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic soup mugs from China. Dear Ms. Schechter: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, on behalf of Westwood International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ceramic soup mug, referred to as the "Souper Mug," which measures approximately 3 1/2 inches high with a top diameter of 3 7/8 inches and possesses a looped handle. It features the wording of "M'm! M'm! Good!" as well as the Campbell's Red and White Label and Campbell Kids Designs. This merchandise is stated to be valued at $6.01 per dozen. The applicable subheading for this ceramic soup mug will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division