PD B89377 October 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 B89377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Sritharan: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 8074, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 90% acrylic and 10% polyester double knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, rib knit shirt collar, long sleeves with rib knit banded cuffs, shoulder pads attached by velcro, four non-functional front pockets with single-button flaps (two chest and two below the waist), and a hip-length rib knit banded bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport