PD B89322 SEP 17, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder from China. Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Enchante Slippers, Inc., NY. The sample submitted with your request, style TJ-286, is a wine bottle case approximately 13" x 4.5" in diameter. The case has a tassel pull on top and an outer surface of a manmade felt pile fabric. The applicable subheading for style TJ-286 will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. Style TJ-286 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.