NY B89308 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B89308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Mr. Louis Mauna James G. Wiley Co. 5305 West 102nd Street P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, Calif. 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle accessory from China Dear Mr. Mauna: In your letter dated September 2, 1997, received in this office on September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cisco Sales Corp. The "Jigsaw Puzzle Roll-Up" is basically a contrivance in which one may store a partially worked jigsaw puzzle without dismantling. The item consists of a cardboard tube, felt mat and rubber bands. The tube measures 30 inches in length and 2 3/4 inches in diameter. The mat measures 47 1/4 inches in length and 30 inches in width. It is intended that one will spread out the mat and use it as a working surface for a jigsaw puzzle (not included). Upon partial completion, the puzzle may be put away by placing the tube along the edge of the mat and tightly winding the puzzle around the tube. Loose pieces may be pushed toward the center of the mat to prevent falling out. Elastic bands are used to secure the mat around the tube. The applicable subheading for the "Jigsaw Puzzle Roll-Up" will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division