NY B89263 October 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B89263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated September 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style 0117087 is a men's sleeveless sweater constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent cashmere knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 0117087 features oversized armholes; a V-shaped neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 0117087 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 0117087 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division