NY B89253 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B89253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Trish Dwyer D.J. Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 21488 Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from India. Dear Ms. Dwyer: In your letter dated August 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 8F228, is a man's woven 100% cotton flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, two buttoned pockets below the waist, a back yoke, and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 8F228, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style 8F228 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division