NY B89238 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030; 9503.49.0025 Mr. David Jack Franco Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, New Jersey 08840 RE: The tariff classification of a bath towel, washmitt and a toy animal from China. Dear Mr. Franco: In your letter dated August 29, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted bath towel and washmitt are constructed from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The towel measures 24 x 44 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The towel is printed with the Disney character "Winnie the Pooh" and the phrase "Gone Fishing". The washmitt measures approximately 7-1/2 inches by 9 inches and the edges are finished with a thin strip of yellow woven fabric. The front portion of the mitt is printed with "Winnie the Pooh". There is an opening at the bottom of the mitt, used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The toy animal is a plastic squeeze character of "Winnie the Pooh". The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washmitt will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the toy animal will be 9503.49.0025, HTS, which provides for other toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example , robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: other... toys. The rate of duty will be free. The bath towel falls within textile category designation 363 and the washmitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division