NY B89168 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 172-981216 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a self fabric tie at the waist, lace inserts on the front panels and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment also has lace trimming around the collar, arm and front openings. The applicable subheading for style 172-981216 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the fillings. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 172-981216 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division