NY B89154 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 B89154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Brenda E. Smith Fritz Companies, Inc. Liberty Building 7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage, fruit and berries from Thailand. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 22, 1997, on behalf of your client Craven Pottery, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as #B2200MIX, #G82073SCR, #B101JELRE, #B108TTRE, #G820006SGOB and #B731JELGO. The samples are composed of artificial fruits. They are designed in the shape of sprays and picks. These items are made of wire stems that have been wrapped with brown paper. Some of the leaves are of plastic, while other leaves are made of man-made fibers. The fruit and berries are made of plastics that have been glued onto the stems and painted to appear as their natural colors. All of the above mentioned samples have been assembled in a similar manner. The essential character of these sprays and picks is imparted by the plastic component. The applicable subheading for the artificial foliage, fruit and berries, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division