NY B89153 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 B89153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, Tennessee 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Cambodia. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated August 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for review. Style 1120CP is a string knit glove constructed of a 65% cotton 35% polyester fabric with a cowhide leather overlay which covers the entire palmside from fingertips to wrist. The glove also features a ribbed knit cuff. The second sample, style 1120K is identical to style 1120CP, with the exception of the 100% kevlar fabric construction of the outershell. The essential character of both styles is imparted by the leather. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division