NY B89136 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B89136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil IKEA 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a "Julia Sealing Wax Set" (IKEA Article Number 695 102 59) from Germany Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter received September 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Julia Sealing Wax Set". It consists of three sticks of sealing wax, each measuring approximately 2 1/2"x 1/2" x 1/2", and a wood sealing stamp, measuring approximately 2 1/4" in length and 7/8" in diameter, containing a metal plate embossed with the shape of a heart. The applicable subheading for the "Julia Sealing Wax Set" will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division