NY B89121 October 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B89121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070; 6210.40.5020 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharetts, Paly, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts and jacket from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style SP 2400004235-17H is a man's 100% nylon woven shirt, except for the back below the yoke which is 100% polyester mesh fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a one snap cuff, a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, zippered side slash pockets, an expandable, zippered chest pocket with the words "polo sport" "Ralph Lauren" and an american flag printed on it and a hemmed bottom. Style SP 2400004229-0S8 is a man's 100% nylon woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a one button cuff, a buttoned sleeve opening, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, flapped buttoned chest pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents. Style SP 2600004233-15Y is a man's 100% nylon woven pullover jacket with a visible plastic coating on the inner surface of the shell. The item features long sleeves, a rib-knit cuff, a knit collar, a partial front opening secured with a zipper closure, a sewn on stripe across the chest with an embroidered polo sport logo patch and a curved hemmed bottom with zippered side vents. The applicable subheading for styles SP 2400004235-17H and SP 2400004229-0S8, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.4 cents per kg. plus 27 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style SP 2600004233-15Y will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 and 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Styles SP 2400004235-17H and SP 2400004229-0S8 fall within textile category designation 640. Style SP 2600004233-15Y falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division