NY B89118 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B89118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave. New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 27, 1997, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 0501118, is composed of knitted and woven portions. It has a full-front zipper opening, a stand-up collar, elasticized cuffs and slant, zippered pockets at the waist. The front has a woven panel in the upper body on each side of the zipper, below which is a horizontal strip of knit fabric approximately three-and-a-half inches wide. The remainder of the front is woven. The upper half of each sleeve and the upper part of the back are woven, while the lower sleeve portions and the remainder of the back are knit. The woven fabric portions, which are visibly coated, impart the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division