PD B89115 September 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF G03 B89115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Jim Salach Gymboree 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' jumper from China Dear Mr. Salach: In your letter dated August 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 525-93977 is a jumper made from a knit fabric which you indicate is 100% cotton. You also indicate that french terry will be used for production, although the submitted sample is made of a rib knit. This garment has a full skirt. While the upper body coverage is greater in the front than in the back, the garment does not appear to be designed for wear without other outerwear. A narrow fabric strap is permanently sewn into each corner on the front bib top. These straps are brought over the shoulders and buttoned onto the upper back. There is a partial center back zipper. The garment is trimmed with fabric bows. You have not stated the size range, beyond that of "girls". The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco