NY B89096 August 29, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 B89096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Heather Freeman KB Toys 100 West Street Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of a Deluxe Jumbo Beads Set from China. Dear Ms. Freeman: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, on behalf of Kay-Bee Toy and Hobby Shops, Inc. And K.B. Toy of Massachusetts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample item number 1633, is a Deluxe Jumbo Beads set. It consists of over 10,000 variously shaped and colored plastic beads and two pieces of plastic string which are packed in a plastic storage tray consisting of forty nine compartments. The set is packaged in a cardboard box. The box is marked "Deluxe Jumbo Beads Set - Make Your Own Fashion Jewelry". The essential character of the beads set is derived from the plastic beads. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Jumbo Beads Set will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics... Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division