PD B89092 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B89092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cathy Johnson Union Bay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 81J073-47, is a woman's pullover constructed from 55% acrylic/45% cotton knit fabric with 12 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a mock turtle neck with a partial front opening secured by the zipper closure and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport