NY B89062 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B89062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Richard Tomasek Phoenix International Services, Ltd. 712 N Central Avenue Wood Dale, IL 60191-1263 RE: The tariff classification of small plastic measuring cup from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Tomasek: In your letter dated August 8, 1997, on behalf of your client Wolters Group International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a small plastic measuring cup. It is designed with different measurements on both sides. One side shows measurements for ounces and fractional cup sizes. The other side indicates millimeter measurements. This clear plastic measuring cup includes a lid that can be turned around to reveal two holes for pouring out the contents, the lid can also be turned to a closed position. This item is of a class or kind that would be used in the kitchen. The applicable subheading for the plastic measuring cup will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division