NY B89046 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong and/or China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5920 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons, side vents and patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 5920 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Style 5920 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and/or China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division