NY B89045 September 23, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Melba Dario Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dario: In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Three styles of women's blouses were submitted with your request. All three styles are made from woven fabric that is 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton by weight. Style 8571 is a pullover blouse. The sleeveless garment features a slightly scooped neckline, a rear button closure at the neck and shoulder straps that are approximately two inches in width. Style 8604w is a blouse that features a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, long sleeves with button cuffs and two patch pockets below the waist. Style 8652 is a blouse with a collar and lapels, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by four buttons and side vents. The applicable subheading for styles 8571, 8604w and 8652 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 8571, 8604w and 8652 fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division