NY B89035 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B89035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Angela Tumbarello CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover garment from China, United Arab Emirates, Honduras, the Philippines and Saipan. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, with additional information which was received on August 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MU3-05 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 cotton, knit fabric containing 12 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style MU3-05 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style MU-305 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, United Arab Emirates, Honduras, and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Saipan are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division