PD B89033 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-4318 Attention: Judy Miller RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated August 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as requested. You submitted a pair of boys' ski gloves, style 1005BYST, for our examination. The outer shell is made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inside surface with a thin foam material and the inner liner is a napped man-made interlock fabric encased in several layers of fiberfill insulation. There is additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand and the gloves incorporate an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip and extra foam padding over the knuckle area. Other features include a self-fabric, lined gauntlet extension with an elastic opening, an adjustable hook and loop strap over the back of the elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The fabric-backed vinyl palm and thumb reinforcement also extends over the first and second fingers. The essential character of the gloves, which show a design for use in alpine skiing, is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style 1005BYST, boys' ski gloves, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastic or rubber: Other -2- gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts... The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.