PD B89031 September 9, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B89031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W.Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a Child's Handbag from India Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import; Style No. 91452, Princess Handbag, is a child's handbag of 100% polyester. The handbag measures 5 inches x 6 inches with a zippered closure at the top of the bag. On each side of the bag is a loop strap. Please be advised, your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Princess Handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, handbags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA