NY B89015 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 B89015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3307.90.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Serko & Simon, LLP 1 World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Scented Sachets from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 27, 1997, on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two pre-production sample sachets, Item No. 17036, were submitted with your inquiry. The heart-shaped sachet, measuring approximately 5« inches long by 5 inches wide, is composed of polyester and nylon. The sachet has a cord trim and a tassel securely fastened to the bottom. The square-shaped sachet, measuring 4 inches by 4 inches, is composed of polyester and nylon. A tassel is hung from each corner. The sachets are filled with potpourri, which emits a pleasant scent. The applicable subheading for the Scented Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division