NY B89010 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from India Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Three styles, 4258, 4259 and 4260 were submitted with your request. All styles submitted are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven gauze fabric and feature shoulder straps that are approximately 1/4 inch wide. You state that the garments are commercial known as camisoles. Style 4258 extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately the mid-thigh and features a high waist, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and embroidery partially down the front opening and decorative stitching around the neckline and arm openings. The garment has a scoop front neckline and is cut straight across in the rear. Style 4259 extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately the hip and features embroidered flowers on the front panel below the neck. The garment has a slightly curved neckline, front and rear. Style 4260 extends from the neck and shoulders to below the hip area and features a high waist and lace trim at the top of the garment. The garment has a slightly v'd neckline and a low straight back. The applicable subheading for style 4259 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 4258 and 4260 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 4259 falls within textile category designation 341; styles 4258 and 4260 fall within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division