PD B88994 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF G03 B88994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050, 6211.42.0060 Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a babies' and girls' jumper from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated August 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 477252 is made from a woven denim fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a sleeveless jumper with a scoop neck. This jumper has a three button opening at the center back neck. The armholes and neckline are finished with a narrow band of self fabric capping. The jumper has six short rows of pin tucking on the center front, and the skirt bottom is hemmed. You indicate that this jumper will be imported in infant sizes 3 to 6 months and in toddler sizes 24 to 30 months. The applicable subheading for the jumper in the babies' sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper in toddler sizes will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments:: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The jumper in babies' sizes falls within textile category designation 239 and in girls' sizes within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco