NY B88974 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Tina Rodda The Trade House, Ltd. 1477 Beacon St., Apt. 101 Brookline, MA 02146 RE: The tariff classification of frames from South Africa Dear Ms. Rodda: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of 5 styles of stainless steel photograph frames. The frames range in size from 7 inches high by 6 inches wide to 12.75 inches high by 8 inches wide. The styles are called Fire, Water, Wind, Earth and Ice. The applicable subheading for the frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.30.0000, HTS, which are products of South Africa are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division