NY B88962 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star Int'l Trading Co. 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a child's novelty tote bags from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated August 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a child's novelty tote bags. You have submitted two samples identified as style 23230317H (girl and boy design), described as "Easter Baskets with Handles", which are novelty tote bags designed in the shape of a bunny's head with ears. The bags are constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent nylon poly-filled fabric designed to contain a child's personal effects. They measure approximately 8"(W) x 9 1/2"(H). The applicable subheading for Styles 23230317H, the novelty tote bags of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division