NY B88906 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 B88906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.6000 Mr. Brian Wavra Rainfair, Inc. Box 1647 Racine, Wi 53401 RE: The tariff classification of a rain suit from China. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated May 12, 1997, received in this off on August 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #0000-7020 is a rain suit consisting of a jacket, bib overalls and hood. You state that the rain suit is composed of 100% woven nylon coated with 100% PVC on the inside and outside of the garments. The jacket is upper thigh length and features two flap snap pockets and a full front snap closure with a detachable hood. The bib top overalls has two straps and plastic closures You state that the value of the rainsuit is $5.15 per unit. The applicable subheading for the rain suit, style #0000-7020 will be 3926.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3014: Other: Plastic rainwear, including jackets,..., featuring an outer shell of polyvinyl chloride plastic with or without attached hoods, valued not over $10 per unit. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel National Commodity Specialist Division