PD B88905 September 10, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B88905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of two jumpers from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated August 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 017-2850 and 017-2863, are jumpers. They are manufactured from woven yarn-dyed fabric consisting of 60% linen and 40% rayon yarn. The garments are sleeveless with oversize armholes. Style 017-2850 is a pullover garment. Style 017-2863 has a full front opening. Both garments have vee necklines and ankle length hemmed bottoms. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 859. As products of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport