PD B88888 September 15, 1997 CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-B88888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of 17" Country Girl With Banners from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated August 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ltd. Commodities, Incorporated. A sample of the subject item was submitted with your inquiry. You also asked whether the involved item is subject to Quota. The submitted article is a non-stuffed doll measuring approximately 17" in height. Included with the doll are six (6) banners measuring approximately 6" x 3 1/2". Such banners are intended to represent Christmas, Valentine's, Easter, the 4th of July, Summer and Halloween. The torso and the lower limbs of the doll consist of a fashioned block of wood. It has a soft stuffed head with a screen-printed face. Its rag "hair" is bow-tied in pig tails. It is wearing a red and white cotton gingham dress with eyelet trim, a blue and white checked pinafore and white muslin bloomers. She is holding a piece of twine between her hands to which the banners are attached by wooden clothespins. The applicable subheading for the 17" Country Girl With Banners will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings: Whether or not dressed: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. In view of the classification ascribed, this item is not subject to quota. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the nature of the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport