PD B88869 September 23, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Incorporated 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style # S9875043, is a women's pullover composed of 55% ramie 45% cotton finely knit fabric. The pullover is sleeveless and features a mock collar and rib knit fabric. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana