NY B88862 October 24, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2926.90.4400 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Nitrophenylacetonitrile (CAS # 621-50-1) from Germany Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Nitrophenylacetonitrile, also known as 3-Nitro-benzeneacetonitrile, will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division