NY B88854 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of p-tert-Butylbenzoic acid sodium salt (CAS # 17264-53-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-tert-Butylbenzoic acid sodium salt, also known as 4-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-benzoic acid sodium salt, will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anyydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division