NY B88841 September 9, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B88841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Helen Hertich Cadaco, Inc. 4300 W. 47th Street Chicago IL 60632-4476 The tariff classification of a game from China. Dear Ms. Hertich: In your letter dated July 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a game entitled Crossbows & Catapults - Dragon Battle Set, Ref. No. 7202. The game consists of over 80 mostly plastic pieces representing creatures and warrior figures, catapults, crossbows and other weapon systems, cards, stickers and a booklet containing story, instructions and gamesplay. The applicable subheading for the Crossbows & Catapults -Dragon Battle Set will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Br. National Commodity Specialist Division