NY B88838 September 23, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B88838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic jewelry box with lock from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of your client HI-Chance International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pink plastic jewelry box with a lock and two keys, style #23380. The box is decorated with white and yellow flowers. It measures approximately 5-1/4 inches wide, approximately 8-1/2 inches long and approximately 2-1/4 inches high. The bottom portion of the jewelry box is divided into three sections. This box also contains a removable upper tray that is divided into four sections. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division