PD B88820 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:B88820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9030.83.0000 Mr. Arjan Braamskamp The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the United States, Inc. 303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of a lightning strike recorder from The Netherlands Dear Mr. Braamskamp: In your letter dated August 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The lightning strike recorder is a device which records the electrical current, date, and exact time of a lightning strike. It is comprised of a conductor unit to capture the strike, and a central processor unit to store the data of as many as the last fifty strikes. A separate hand held unit may be used to download the information from the strike recorder to provide a readout of the data. The applicable subheading for the lightning strike recorder will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities; other, with a recording device. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport