PD B88804 SEP 16, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of four travel bags from China. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated August 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were received with your request. All samples have the following in common: Outer Surface: 100% cotton woven canvas fabric. Interior: Undivided and lined with cotton sheeting. Pockets: All have interior and exterior zipper closure pockets. Style 7026311 is a handbag approximately 10" x 12" x 4.5" in size, has textile web hand straps and a removable PVC shoulder strap, and a full zipper top closure. Style 7031311 is a handbag approximately 10" x 10" x 6" in size, has an adjustable textile web shoulder strap, and a flapover with metal snap closure. Style 7033A311 is a handbag approximately 12" x 10" x 5.5" in size, has a textile web carrying strap and a metal snap top closure. Style 7052311 is a tote bag approximately 12" x 14" x 5" in size,has a textile web carrying strap and a full top zipper closure. The applicable subheading for styles 7026311, 7031311 and 7033A311 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7052311 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 per cent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.