NY B88778 September 23, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 B88778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of corsage pin from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 22, 1997, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a "Corsage Pin" #161794. It is composed of imitation jewelry, two artificial flowers made of 100 percent polyester fabric and two textile ribbons in the shape of a bow. The corsage will be secured to a heart-shaped gold-plated metal plate with a metal bar-pin clasp closure in the rear. This corsage is designed to be temporarily attached to a garment. The essential character of this item is imparted by the artificial flowers. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the corsage pin will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division