PD B88772 September 11, 1997 CLA-2-71:K:TC:A4:G17 B88772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Ms. Jennifer McKnight Import Manager Intertrade Industries P.O. Box 101896 Fort Worth, Texas 76185 RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from Thailand. Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated August 18,1997, you requested a classification ruling on silver jewelry from Thailand. You have submitted samples of a bracelet and of a ring which you indicate are made of sterling silver, sterling silver cable and 14 karat gold. You also indicate that you would like to import similar models made entirely of sterling silver with no gold accents. The applicable subheading for the bracelet and the ring, whether or not accented with gold, will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of jewelry...of precious metal...of silver...other: other. The duty rate will be 5.6% ad valorem. You state that you were told that the jewelry can be imported duty free from Thailand. At the present time, however, articles classifiable under subheading 7113.11.5000, HTSUSA, which are products of Thailand, are not entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport