PD B88765 September 2, 1997 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Stanley J. Schwartz Customs Consultant Barin Worldwide Shipping Co., Inc. 910 Railroad Avenue Woodmere, New York 11598 RE: The tariff classification of two plastic coin purses from China Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter dated August 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fashion Ave. Belts & Accessories, Inc. You submitted two samples both of which are zippered coin purses with attached key rings. Both are made of clear plastic sheeting and the only difference is one is smaller than the other and the larger one has a decorative pattern. The applicable subheading for the above items will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA