NY B88744 August 25, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 B88744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Mr. Edward Crowe Crowe Resource International, Inc. 1055 Trend Drive Suite 103 Carrollton, TX 75006 RE: The tariff classification of decorative beaded trimmings from India. Dear Mr. Crowe: In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Styles no. FR/2006 is a decorative beaded trimming. It consists of short strings of clear plastic beads that are affixed to a narrow (1/2") woven band of fabric so that the beads hang from the fabric. The beaded trimming is a composite good. The essential character of the item is derived from the plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the beaded trimming will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3926.90.3500, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division