NY B88696 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B88696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4700 Mr. Frederick L. Ikenson Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C. 1621 New Hampshire Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20009 RE: The tariff classification of Beta-Bromo-Beta-Nitrostyrene (CAS 7166-19-0) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Ikenson: In your letter dated August 13, 1997, on behalf of your client Angus Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Beta-Bromo-Beta-Nitrostyrene (Chemical Name - (2-Bromo-2-Nitroethenyl) Benzene which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division