NY B88686 August 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi's Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated August 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 75701 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment also has a back yoke, an inverted pleat, simulated belt and two back vents. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 73701. The applicable subheading for style 75701 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 75701 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division