NY B88677 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B88677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Benjie Reynolds Milliken & Company P.O. Box 1926 Spartanburg, SC 29304-1926 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated July 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two sample swatches of fabric. One is labeled "Quiet Fabric", and the other, "Stealth Fabric". Laboratory analysis revealed that both fabrics are of three bar warp knit construction, in which the front bar and the middle bar form a tricot type construction. The front bar and the back bar form a satin type construction and the middle bar and the back bar form a loop raised construction. The fabrics are brushed. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics...other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12.4% ad valorem. As you do not indicate the country of origin of the knit fabric, no comment can be made regarding the applicability of quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division