NY B88675 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B88675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078 Ms. Marina Littas Production Coordinator Robert Scott/David Brooks 122 Allied Drive Dedham, MA 02026 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Littas: In your letter dated July 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples, two of which, Styles 60707 and 73-353, were the subject of our previous binding ruling, New York Ruling Letter B88383, dated September 9, 1997. In our current ruling we are classifying your remaining samples, Styles 73-351 and 73-303. These samples were destroyed during our laboratory analysis. Style 73-351 is a woman's knitted pullover with a turtleneck collar and long sleeves. Its fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style 73-303 is a woman's knitted pullover which also has a turtleneck collar and long sleeves. Its fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. In order to verify the fiber content of these pullovers and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted them to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that, for Style 73-351, the overall fiber content is 46.6% rayon, and 53.4% metallic. The laboratory has also stated that the fabric is composed of a single-ply, rayon filament yarn and a 2-ply metallic yarn. The metallic yarn consists of 84% staple polyester and 16% mylar type metallic strips. For Style 73-303 the overall fiber content is 48.8% metallic, 39.8% cotton and 11.4% ramie. The fabric is composed of one 2-ply yarn which is a blend of cotton (77.8%) and ramie (22.2%); and one 2-ply metallic yarn, which is a blend of staple polyester (83.8%) and mylar type metallic strips (16.2%). The applicable subheading for Styles 73-351 and 73-303, the pullovers, will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, subject to man-made fiber restraints, women's. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division