NY B88641 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Carole Wilchins Limelight, Ltd. 40 E. 34th St. - Suite 1415 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Holland. Dear Ms. Wilchins: In your letter dated July 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling a carrying case. The sample submitted is a reusable carrying case manufactured of clear molded plastic. The case is designed in the shape of a small suitcase with an integrated molded plastic carrying handle. You have indicated that the intended use for the item is to contain cosmetic items. The case measures approximately 5 inches by 4 1/2 inches by 3 inches. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division